Are contractual employees eligible for LTC?

Are contractual employees appointed in Government organisations eligible to avail LTC?

2 Likes

No.

I’m just going through CCS (LTC) Ruels, and, as per its applicability, under Rule 1 (3)(iii):

(3) Subject to the provisions of sub-rule (4), these rules shall apply to all persons –who are appointed on contract basis;

How are you saying ‘No’? Is there any rule contravening the above?

Please ignore the aforesaid answer.

My apologies.

Yes, refer Rule 1 of sub rule 3(iii) and Rule 2(2) of CCS(LTC) Rules, 1988

Officers appointed on contract basis will be eligible for the concession on completion of one year’s continuous service if the period of the contract is more than one year. Where the initial contract is for one year but is later extended, the total duration of the contract will be taken into account for this purpose.
2 Likes