Can a person avail LTC within 2-3 months of joining?

Can a person avail LTC within 2/3 months of joining?

What are eligibility rules for availing LTC?

1 Like
No.
An employee with one year of continuous service on the date of journey performed by him/his family is eligible for leave travel concession. Hence after one year of service only eligible for LTC.
1 Like

Furthermore, advances to temporary government servants are sanctioned subject to production of surety of a permanent government servant.

2 Likes

Under what rule?

I think he is talking about Computer Advance.

1 Like

Rule 15, CCS(LTC) Rules, 1988.

Rule 15 of CCS (LTC) Rules says:


15. Grant of advance and adjustment thereof.-

(i) Advance may be granted to Government servants to enable them to avail themselves of the concession. The amount of such advance in each case shall be limited to four-fifths of the estimated amount, which Government would have to reimburse in respect of the cost of the journey both ways.

(ii) If the family travels separately from the Government servant, the advance may also be drawn separately to the extent admissible.

(iii) The advance may be drawn both for the forward and return journeys at the time of commencement of the forward journey, provided the period of leave taken by the Government servant or the period of anticipated absence of the members of the family does not exceed three months or ninety days. If this limit is exceeded, then the advance may be drawn for the outward journey only.

(iv) If the limit of 3 months or ninety days is exceeded after the advance had already been drawn for both the journeys, one half of the advance should be refunded to the Government forthwith.

(v) The advance should be refunded in full if the outward journey is not commenced within 30 days of the grant of advance. However, in cases where reservations can be made sixty days before the proposed date of the outward journey and advance is granted accordingly, the Government servant should produce the tickets within ten days of the drawal of advance, irrespective of the date of commencement of the journey.

(vi) Where an advance has been drawn by a Government servant, the claim for reimbursement of the expenditure incurred on the journey shall be submitted within one month of the completion of the return journey. On a Government servant’s failure to do so, he shall be required to refund the entire amount of advance forthwith in one lump sum. No request for recovery of the advance in instalments shall be entertained.


I couldn’t find relevance. Can you enlighten me?

1 Like

image

Please read the (v) point given in the photograph

1 Like